Negeri Penuh Bencana itu

Sampai kapan bencana akan berhenti menyambangi kita?

Negeri kita tampaknya memang sedang diuji. Rangkaian bencana nyaris tiap hari terjadi. Entah apa lagi yang akan datang setelah hari ini sebuah pesawat Garuda terbakar di bandar udara Yogyakara. Nggak heran kalau kantor berita Reuters menyebutnya sebagai catalogue of disasters. Apa saja bencana itu?

December 26, 2004 – Nearly 132,000 Indonesians are killed and more than 37,000 listed as missing after a 9.15 magnitude earthquake off Indonesia and a tsunami triggered by it in the Indian ocean region. The toll in affected Indian Ocean countries reaches 230,000 dead.

February 21, 2005 – At least 96 are killed in landslide that sweeps through two West Java villages near a garbage dump.

March 28, 2005 – Nearly 1,000 are believed killed after a quake of magnitude 8.7 hits the coast of Sumatra.

July 20, 2005 – Indonesia confirms first deaths from bird flu. To date the disease has killed 63 people in Indonesia, the world’s highest bird flu death toll.

September 1, 2005 – Landslide on island of Sumatra kills 14 and leaves more than a dozen missing.

September 5, 2005 – Domestic airliner operated by local carrier Mandala Airlines crashes in residential area of Indonesia’s third biggest city Medan, killing 102 aboard and 47 local residents in an inferno on the ground.

May 15, 2006 – Mount Merapi volcano erupts with clouds of hot gas and rains ash on surrounding areas.

May 27, 2006 – Earthquake rocks area around ancient royal city of Yogyakarta killing at least 5,000 and destroying or damaging 150,000 homes.

July 17, 2006 – A tsunami after a 7.7 magnitude quake in West Java province kills at least 550 people. At least 54,000 people are displaced.

December 30, 2006 – A ferry with at least 600 aboard sinks during a stormy night voyage as it traveled between Borneo and Java.

January 1, 2007 – An Adam Air passenger plane flying from Surabaya to Manado with 102 people aboard crashes into the sea off the west coast of Sulawesi.

February 22, 2007 – At least 42 people are killed when fire breaks out aboard a ferry which was heading from Jakarta to Bangka island off Sumatra.

March 6, 2007 – Two strong earthquakes kill at least 31 people and injure dozens in the West Sumatra provincial capital of Padang.

Kenapa bencana terus datang dan kembali lagi?

12 thoughts on “Negeri Penuh Bencana itu

  1. Salah satu kolega kami, Morgan Mallish, yang juga menjadi wartawan Australian Financial Review menjadi korban peristiwa ini.

  2. banjir jakarta kok ga dimasupin ya? meski korban jiwa dikit (katanya) kerugian material banyak, mungkin masup kategori bencana jadi-jadian :D

  3. Rasa-rasanya, kita sudah sering saling mengingatkan tentang ‘azab’, ‘ujian’, ‘bencana’. Bahwa semua itu adalah akibat dari perbuatan ‘kita-kita’ (manusia) juga. Knapa gk sadar-sadar ya? Apakah perlu bentuk azab/ujian/bencana yang lebih besar daripada Aceh? Mudah-mudahan tidak sampai harus begitu. :)

  4. Jadi inget dulu pas SBY diangkat jadi presiden. Ada siapaaaa gitu yang bilang dia harus motong ini itu (buat sesembahan entah apa). Aneh memang tahun ini, tampaknya kita sedang diuji oleh yang di Atas.

    What can’t kill us only makes us stronger

  5. Dulu ada sebagian orang yg mengatakan bahwa para pemimpin negri ini penyebab musibah ini …

    kalo menurut aku … ga seh ……
    yang bener itu ALAM MURKA karena kita yg salah …

    Nebang HUTAN
    Kekerasan di sana sini
    KORUPSI

    wah banyak deh ……

    mendingan kita yg berbenah ….
    kita minta maaf kepada tuhan lalu bertaubat…

    niscaya tuhan akan mengampuni…

    BENER GA ADMIN ???

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s