Which One will You Choose: Google or Indonesia?

William Pesek Jr. is a columnist for Bloomberg News wrote an interesting article entitled Would You Rather Own Google or Indonesia?. He stated that in April, Google Inc. surpassed Indonesia’s entire stock market in value. A seven-year-old company that produces no physical products is now more valuable than the equity of Southeast Asia’s biggest economy. Indonesia is an archipelago of some 18,000 islands holding natural resources –including oil — that make the world’s richest nations salivate. Google is, well, an Internet search tool.

What a sad thing!

8 thoughts on “Which One will You Choose: Google or Indonesia?

  1. kenapa harus sad om? bulan depan atau besok bahkan harga saham google bisa tinggal 10% sedang Indonesia masih tetep akan disini sampe kapan juga.

    yg harus sad negara lain di SE Asia yg artinya nilainya masih dibawah google heheheh

  2. Pingback: Carpe Dieblo[g]: Seize The Blog :: What A World! :: October :: 2005

  3. Di google gak ada Nasi Padang, Tempe Penyet ama Teh Botol! Kalau google gak dapet listrik, google tetep aja mati, kalau Indonesia gak dapet listrik, tetep aja jalan :P

  4. Pingback: Global Voices Online » Blog Archive » Indonesian blogs: Top blogs, taxpayer, reshuffling and acquisitions

  5. maksudnya kayanya kalau anda bisa memilih memiliki perusahaan google atau negara indonesia mendingan yang mana, google sebagai perusahaan atau indonesia sebagai negara, mana yang lebih menguntungkan

  6. semoga tidak keliru, saya pilih indonesia karena google tidak akan pernah bisa membeli indonesia ttp indonesia akan bisa membeli google ttp dengan syarat di indonesia tdk ada korupsi bangsanya bersatu rajin mencari ilmu dan taat beragama

  7. Dalam tulisan tersebut Mr. Pesek, memang tidak menyarankan untuk milih Google. tapi pilih Indonesia. Judul memang dibuat bombastis, khan biar orang ngeeh dulu:-)
    Finance is all about expected cash flow, that’s the advantage to choose Indonesia rather than google.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s